The IAM is pleased to announce the 2020 Scholarship winners. An impartial committee of educators selected 16 recipients for this year’s awards. We congratulate the winners and thank all those who participated in the competition.

Brooklyn F. Manning, Local 1943Riley A. Dalrymple, LL 2920Nolan R. Gerdes, Local 47Sierra M. Macauley – ROMAN MAYFIELD WINNER, Local 751CAndrea Mondoy-Honaker , Local 2202Victor Acosta, Local 914Connor M. Wiseman, Local 66Amanda M. Wilson, Local 742Tara L.C. Whitbread, Local 1848William Samuel Boyle, Local 2603Carrie M. Balzar, Local 822Dawsen William Foreman, Local 692Daisy Sanchez, Local 2121Megan A. Frank, Local 776ARobert Luca, Local 478Laura Elizabeth Kelton, Local 754Honorable Mentions
<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Brooklyn F. Manning, Local 1943“>

Brooklyn F. Manning
Parent: Brian Manning – LL 1943
Company: AK Steel Middletown Works
College: Ohio State University
Major: Animal Science

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Riley A. Dalrymple, LL 2920“>

Riley A. Dalrymple
Parent: Scott Dalrymple – LL 2920
Company: DynCorp Int.
College: Life University
Major: Exercise Science/Athletic Training

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Nolan R. Gerdes, Local 47“>


Nolan R. Gerdes

Parent: Arlen Gerdes – LL 47
Company: Y-Tech Service
College: University of Wyoming
Major: Chemical Engineering

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Sierra M. Macauley – ROMAN MAYFIELD WINNER, Local 751C“>

Sierra M. Macauley – ROMAN MAYFIELD WINNER
Parent: LL 751C
Company: Boeing (retired)
College: Southern Union State Community College/Auburn University
Major: Speech Language Pathology


<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Andrea Mondoy-Honaker , Local 2202“>

Andrea Mondoy-Honaker – (Member)
LL 2202 – Company: Alaska Airlines
College: SUNY Empire State College
Major: Business Management

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Victor Acosta, Local 914“>

Victor Acosta – (Member)
LL 914 – Company: United Airlines
College: Western Governor University
Major: Business Management

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Connor M. Wiseman, Local 66“>

Connor M. Wiseman
Parent: Danny Wiseman, Jr. – LL 66
Company: Molson Coors Beverage Company
College: Carthage College
Major: Neuroscience and Psychology

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Amanda M. Wilson, Local 742“>

Amanda M. Wilson
Parent: Robert Wilson – LL 742
Company: Argonne National Laboratory
College: Illinois Wesleyan University
Major: Biology

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Tara L.C. Whitbread, Local 1848“>

Tara L.C. Whitbread
Parent: Dennis Whitbread – LL 1848
Company: Hudbay (retired)
College: University of Saskatchewan
Major: Bachelor of Science

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="William Samuel Boyle, Local 2603“>

William Samuel Boyle
Parent: Gayleen Boyle – LL 2603
Company: Air Canada
College: South Dakota State University
Major: Physics


<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Carrie M. Balzar, Local 822“>

Carrie M. Balzar (Vo-Tech)
Parent: Sue Balzar – LL 822
Company: Liberty Community District #2
College: John Wood Community College
Major: Business

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Dawsen William Foreman, Local 692“>

Dawsen William Foreman (Vo-Tech)
Parent: Brian Foreman – LL 692
Company: Pro Mac Manufacturing
College: Vancouver Island University
Major: Engineering

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Daisy Sanchez, Local 2121“>

Daisy Sanchez
Parent: Joel Sanchez – LL 2121
Company: Thyssen Krupp Airport Systems
College: Yale University
Major: Psychology

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Megan A. Frank, Local 776A“>

Megan A. Frank
Parent: James Frank, Jr. – LL 776A
Company: Lockheed
College: University of Texas at Austin
Major: Biochemistry

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Robert Luca, Local 478“>

Robert Luca
Parent: Sergiu Luca – LL 478
Company: BNSF
College: Northwestern University
Major: Chemistry and Biology (Pre-med)

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Laura Elizabeth Kelton, Local 754“>

Laura Elizabeth Kelton
Parent: James Kelton – LL 754
Company: Long Island Railroad
College: Stevenson University
Major: Fashion Merchandising

<div class="su-tabs-pane su-u-clearfix su-u-trim" data-title="Honorable Mentions“>

Kaitlyn N. Brown
Parent: William Brown
LL 1529 -Company: Amphenol (Sidney)

Keaton Alexander Enfinger (Vo-Tech)
Parent: Robert Efinger
LL 2003 – Company: MI Support Services

Shane A. Schroeder
Parent: Sean Schroeder
LL 1943 – Company: AK Steel

Mohammad Yasin Abbas (Vo-Tech)
Parent: Karrar Abbas
LL 16 – Company: Swissport Canada

Daniel H. Vuong
Parent: Yen Luu
LL 751C – Company: Boeing

Alessio Ziel (Member)
LL 1947 –
Company: Mercury Outboard

Kaitlynn L. Spino
Parent: Tony V. Spino
LL 1951 – Company: Republic Services

Danielle Wright (Member)
LL T626
Company: New Jersey Transit

Ashlyn C. Miller
Parent: David Miller
LL 1010 – Company: American Ordinance

Kathleen Outland
Parent: Jeffery Outland
LL 1720 -Company: Ashland Specialty Ingredients

Sebastian C. Deyoe-Snyder
Parent: Sandra Deyoe
LL 254 – Company: Des Moines Public Library

Haylee-Sue Burgess
Parent: Thomas Burgess
LL 65 – Company: TVA

Lindsay Paige Laviolette
Parent: David Laviolette
LL 1763 – Company: Air Canada

Hannah Mumpower
Parent: Justin Mumpower
LL 378 – Company: BNSF Railway

Megan Joan Duifhuis
Parent: James Duifhuis
LL 692 – Company: Cullen Diesel Power

Joseph Triano
Parent: Gary Triano
LL 914 – Company: United Airlines

The post 2020 IAM Scholarship Winners appeared first on IAMAW.

Share this: